http://www.rockdaleschools.org/
More than 50 RCPS students advance to state, national, international science fairs
RRSEF 2020 Regeneron ISEF winners - Justin Bromell, Sarah Burkey, Ashanah Gayden and Tommy Nguyen holding large ceremonial airplane tickets to Los Angeles, CA for the Regeneron International Science and Engineering FairConyers, GA - Congratulations to all the winners of the Rockdale Regional Science and Engineering Fair (RRSEF), held January 24, 2020. Round of applause for all the student researchers who participated! More than 210 student researchers in middle and high school competed with their science and engineering projects in 23 different categories. The 165 student projects were evaluated by more than 80 accomplished professionals who volunteered their time and expertise. Thank you to our volunteers, to the hard-working and dedicated organizers/directors Amanda Baskett and Scott Bolen, and to the sponsors who made this event possible including The Dart Foundation, Delta Community Credit Union, The Rockdale Magnet Fund. Thank you to all the teachers, coaches, parents, mentors who guided and supported these student researchers. Many of the award winners will advance to compete at the state, national, or international level.

Below is the list of awards and recipients:


GRAND CHAMPION AWARDS (advancing to the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair)

Senior Division (high school):
Brandon Gignilliat, Chase Malone; Lizbeth Cazares, Emily Kirkwood; Morgan Gill; Sydney Moodie, Amelia Page; Josie Slotnik; Ashanah Gayden, Tommy Nguyen; Justin Bromell; Sarah Burkey; Cole Nangle; Tymesha-Elizabeth Kindell; Laura Goldgar; Zaria Battle, Mariana Rios; Elizabeth Huynh; Hailey Covarrubias, Megan Fachisthers; Skyler McLymore; Hector Aguirre; Alexander Zakirov; Asianna Haughton; Makayla Bryant; Shivam Vohra; Julie Gutsulyak; Nawal Reza; Gina Wiggs; Alisha Robbins; Britanny Knowles; Sya Chandler; Maxwell Thomas, Jayda Uslu.

Junior Division (middle school):
Barkley Dowdy, Ryan Rakestraw; Prakash Gupta; Olivia DeFrancesco, Camille Hall, Jessica Rhee; Arianna Boyd; Addison Cabe; Austen Aldrich; Matilda Rodgers, Rowan Rodgers; Gavin Reece, Devon White; Micah Frazier, Shamar Henry; Caleb Patterson, Andrew Tyler; Alexa Apiyo, Love Cheng, Kayla Holland.  



RRSEF HONORS

Senior Division (high school) 1st Honors:
Brandon Gignilliat, Chase Malone; Lizbeth Cazares, Emily Kirkwood; Josie Slotnik; Morgan Gill; Sydney Moodie, Amelia Page; Ashanah Gayden, Tommy Nguyen; Justin Bromell; Sarah Burkey; Cole Nangle; Laura Goldgar; Tymesha-Elizabeth Kindell; Candy Zheng; Alexander Zakirov; Elizabeth Huynh; Hailey Covarrubias, Megan Fachisthers; Hector Aguirre; Skylar McLymore; Zaria Battle, Mariana Rios; Alisha Robbins; Asianna Haughton; Britanny Knowles; Gina Wiggs; Julie Gutsulyak; Makayla Bryant; Maxwell Thomas, Jayda Uslu; Nawal Reza; Shivam Vohra; Sya Chandler; Ava Bailey; Caitlyn Hildebran; Daisy Mendez; Daniela Aguilar, Sydnee Hairston; Destiny Carnegie; Douglas Bone; Gabrielle Allen; Gabrielle Wood; Kaliyah Vereen; Lesly Cadena; Madeline Lombard; Madison Lee, Ashley Peacock; Najah Reed; Nicholas Muong; Nicole Matthews; Olivia Tonpea; Taylor Curtis; Timothy Nguyen; William Kelly.

Senior Division (high school) 2nd Honors:
Aaron Prioleau; Cortney Calligan; Dellis McCalla; Elizabeth Clark, Rose Francois; Emma MacDonald; Gavin Garner; Henry Canseco; Isabelle Sanderson; Jaidyn Sawyer; Jalyn Jones; Janae Innis; Jayden Evering, Lucah Lloyd; Jerry Gonzalez; Jocelyn Davis, Sara Tanner; Joel Oniha; Joshua Banks; Justin Carter; Kayla Sinclair; Kristen Thacker; Kwatcho Mahinanda; Levi Sherrod; Margaret Hwang; Micaela Shillingford; Michaella Cowin; Nylah Ductan; Stephen Sellers, Hannah Sistrat; Sydney Palmer; Tyler Brown; Victoria Martins-Olufowote.

Senior Division (high school) 3rd Honors:
Abigail Patterson; Abrionna Jennings; Ayana Moore; Catherine Sanderson; Eric Montgomery; Hannah-Kay Williams; Jacob Grant; Jade Callwood; Joseph Chupuico; Mckenzie Kenelly; Marsha Russell; Nadia Foster; Nakira Oglesby; Nakita Oglesby; Nathan Chirico; Nathaniel Gignilliat; Tiana Ervin; Zak Yassin.

Junior Division (middle school) 1st Honors:  
Barkley Dowdy, Ryan Rakestraw; Olivia DeFrancesco, Camille Hall, Jessica Rhee; Prakash Gupta; Arianna Boyd; Austen Aldrich; Caleb Patterson, Andrew Tyler; Gavin Reece, Devon White; Matilda Rodgers, Rowan Rodgers; Micah Frazier, Shamar Henry; Alexa Apiyo, Love Cheng, Kayla Holland; Abigail Buchanan, Noah Buchanan, Bonie Roberts; Alan Nguyen, Joshua Smith; Jaycee Herth, Alexi Lovett, Nisa Washington; William Gilkey; Xander Atkinson, Aeneas Moore.

Junior Division (middle school) 2nd Honors:
Adrianna DeFelice, Gabriel Flowers; Jaydon White; Jayla Myers; Patrice Campbell, Michelle Ngo; Rogers Gotier, Elijah Johnson; William Edmunds.

Junior Division (middle school) 3rd Honors:  
Bryce Spann, Isabella Waller; Kameron Bolton; Mckenzie Broughton; Quentin Keith; Wyatt Plaza; Zariah Hill.



SPECIALTY AWARDS


American Meteorological Society
Julie Gutsysulak; Nylah Ductan    

American Psychological Association
Gabrielle Wood     

ASM Materials Education Foundation
Nicole Matthews     

Association for Women Geoscientists
Kwatcho Mahinanda     

Doubting Thomas Award
Madison Jackson     

The Kennedy Award
Kyndel Jones  (not pictured)  

Mu Alpha Theta Award
Aaron Prilouea  (not pictured)  

NASA Earth System Science Award
Nicole Matthews    

NOAA Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
Abigail Buchanan, Noah Buchanan, Bonnie Roberts.

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Nathaniel Gignilliat    

Society for In Vitro Biology   
Najah Reed    

Sydney Turner Award in Research (STAR)
Najah Reed    

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Emily Kirkwood,   
Lizbeth Cazares,   
Julie Gutsylak.   

U.S. Agency for International Development
Candy Zheng  

U.S. Air Force
Brandon Gignilliat,  
Chase Malone,
Lizbeth Cazares,
Emily Kirkwood.

U.S. Metric Association SI Metric Award
Abigail Buchanan, Noah Buchanan, Bonnie Roberts.  

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps
Junior Division Winners:
Austen Aldrich,
Addison Cabe
Senior Division Winners:
Cole Nangle,
Tymesha Elizabeth Kindell,  
Candy Zheng,  
Laura Goldgar

Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.
Makayla Bryant

Jill Beach Award (top scoring middle school teacher)
Caroline Snell
Mary Mansell Award (top scoring high school teacher)
Scott Robinson  

Broadcom MASTERS (top six junior division projects)
Olivia DeFrancesco, Camille Hall, Jessica Rhee; Barkley Dowdy, Ryan Rakestraw; Prakash Gupta.  

Regeneron STS Recommendation Award   

Julie Gutsulyak; Zaria Battle, Marianna Rios; Jaidyn Sawyer; Nylah Ductan; Nawal Reza; Elizabeth Huynh; Zak Yassin; Nicole Matthews; Nathaniel Gignilliant; Madeline Lombard; Marsha Russell; Hailey Covarrubias, Megan Fachisthers.  
 
Weizmann Institute of Science  
Shivam Vohra; Sarah Burkey; Justin Bromell; Tommy Nguyen, Ashanah Gayden; Brandon Gignilliat, Chase Malone; Cole Nangle; Tymesha-Elizabeth Kindell, Candy Zheng.

NCSSS (National Consortium of Specialized STEM Schools) Student Conference Award

Winners: Hailey Covarrubias, Megan Faschithers; Skylar McLymore; Elizabeth Huynh; Hector Aguirre; Alexander Zakirov; Zaria Battle; Mariana Rios.  
Alternates: Sydney Moodie, Amelia Page; Morgan Gill; Josie Slotnik.  

Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) (International fair taking place in Los Angeles, CA in May 2020)
Tommy Nguyen, Ashanah Gayden; Sarah Burkey; Justin Bromell.


Photos below. Or click here for photos posted on the RCPS Facebook page.