http://www.rockdaleschools.org/
Last item for navigation
RCPS students advance from 2022 regional science fair to state, nat'l, int'l competitions
 Rockdale Science and Engineering Fair logoRockdale's brightest young scientific minds and the research they conducted in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) fields were in the spotlight at the 2022 Rockdale Regional Science and Engineering Fair (RRSEF) at Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology. There are 33 Grand Champions (27 high school students and 6 middle school students) advancing to the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair. Seven were chosen to advance to international competitions and more to national competitions. For more information, visit http://rsef.webs.com.


GRAND CHAMPION, Senior Division (high school projects advancing to Georgia Science and Engineering Fair):
Amani Roberson, Kennedey Boothe, Helena Chapar & Jai'ana Burditte, Camila Moreno, Christina Reed, Destiny Smith-Sarter, Dylan Burkey, Jorge Escalera & William Brumback, Ethan Myers, Fatoumata Diakite, Gabrielle Daley, MyTien Huynh & Margaret Hwang, Jaycee Herth, Jose Funes, Kameron Bolton, Kayla Holland, Laila Wood, Lauren McWilliams, Olivia DeFrancesco, Saidah Hoyte, Taylor McIntyre, Temidipupo Oluwo, Weston Parker, Zak Yassin. 


GRAND CHAMPION, Junior Division (high school projects advancing to Georgia Science and Engineering Fair):
Isabella Waller, Micah Frazier, Caleb Barnwell & Logan Harila, Oyinkansola Omotoso, Jai'Cyen Bell 


SPECIALTY AWARDS:

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) - Camila Moreno, Jorge Escalera & William Brumback , Kayla Holland 
Broadcom MASTERS - Caleb Barnwell & Logan Harila, Isabella Waller.
NCSSS Student Conference - Christina Reed, Fatoumata Diakite, Olivia DeFrancesco.
International Students' Science Fair (ISSF) - Dylan Burkey, Lauren McWilliams, Taylor McIntyre. 
2022 Jill Beach Middle School Award - Matthew Cook - General Ray Davis Middle School.
2022 Mary Mansell High School Teacher Award - Shelley Seagraves - Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology.
American Meteorological Society Award - Isabella Powell, Jose Funes 
American Psychological Association Award - Grace Kirkland & Duc Le - 
ASM Materials Education Award - Maya Lester 
Lemelson Early Inventor Award - Isabella Waller 
Mu Alpha Theta - Angel Gomez & Maxwell Zhang 
NASA Earth Science Award - Kennedey Boothe, Helena Chapar & Jai'ana Burditte 
Naval Science Award - Oyinkansola Omotoso , Jai'Cyen Bell, Gabrielle Daley, MyTien Huynh & Margaret Hwang, Zak Yassin 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award - Madisyn Dennis 
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award - Weston Parker 
Society for In Vitro Biology Award - Kayla Holland 
U.S. Agency for International Development - Morgan Gill 
US Stockholm Junior Water Prize - Dylan Mack, Isabella Powell, Kaley Kleinhans 
Yale Science and Engineering Association Award - Jeriko Kammerer 


FIRST PLACE, SENIOR DIVISION 
Alyssa Cornwall 
Amani Roberson 
Alexa Apiyo & Abigail Buchanan
Autumn Jeffries 
Kennedey Boothe, Helena Chapar & Jai'ana Burditte 
Camila Moreno 
Christina Reed
Destiny Smith-Sarter 
Dylan Burkey 
Jorge Escalera & William Brumback 
Ethan Myers 
Fatoumata Diakite 
Gabrielle Daley 
Angel Gomez & Maxwell Zhang 
MyTien Huynh & Margaret Hwang 
James Miller 
Jaycee Herth
Jeriko Kammerer 
Jose Funes 
Joshua Smith
Kala Berry 
Kameron Bolton 
Kathryn Stoltz 
Kayla Holland 
Kayla Lewis 
Grace Kirkland & Duc Le 
Laila Wood 
Lauren McWilliams 
Maya Lester 
Mbah Mbanwei 
Nisa Washington 
Olivia DeFrancesco
Jessica Rhee & Camille Hall 
Ronald Cowan 
Saidah Hoyte 
Simone Nelson 
Taylor McIntyre 
Temidipupo Oluwo 
Terron McRae 
Weston Parker 
Zak Yassin 
Zoe Baker 


SECOND PLACE, SENIOR DIVISION
Alina Gutsulyak 
Bianca Christie 
Brent Joyce
Charles Dixon 
Danielle Carnegie 
Destiny Simeon 
Dylan Mack 
Elissa Jefferson 
JR Insular & DeAndre Johnney 
Isabella Powell 
Jaedrick Jennings 
Jasmyne Porter 
Kaley Kleinhans 
Katya Lans 
Kaylee Hunter 
Madisyn Dennis 
Michelle Ngo 
Noah Buchanan 
Roderick Sneed 
Sienna Brooks
Simon DePina 
Stewart Oser 
Sydney Toney 
Zuri Njenga 


THIRD PLACE, SENIOR DIVISION
Aeneas Moore 
Alexander Thomas 
A'Llayniah Titre 
Andrew Tyler 
Cadyn Wells 
Damaria Ponder 
Gemma Gayle 
Hannah Sanders 
Hayaa Patel 
Isabella Cooper 
Jin Lin 
Joshua Cummings
Jynae McFarlane 
Kaitlyn Johnson 
Keelia Brasfield 
Kelsey Andries 
Khalil Sistrat 
Madisyn Hill 
Marcanthony Fowler-Soopal 
Matilda Rodgers 
Mone't James 
Morgan Gill 
Nathan Chirico 
Nicolas Cain 
Ryan Wood 
Stephen Powell 
Timothy Kindell 
Xander Atkinson 


FIRST PLACE, JUNIOR DIVISION 
Caleb Barnwell & Logan Harila 
Magic Boyd, Styles Spann & Damaris Ramos 
Sarah Diakite, Simone Harrison & Leah Chrico 
Isabella Waller 
Jai'Cyen Bell 
Micah Frazier 
Oyinkansola Omotoso
William Nozart 


SECOND PLACE, JUNIOR DIVISION
Milene Babkina & Kaleela Siggal 
Christopher Broaddus Jr. 
Harley Gipson 
Kameron Tyler 
Mitchell Flater 


THIRD PLACE, JUNIOR DIVISION
Micah Hay & Daniel Roberts 
Jhana Rucker      
Mason Reece
Michael Davis 
Olivia Howard