http://www.rockdaleschools.org/
Last item for navigation
RCPS students bring home dozens of awards from virtual state science fair GSEF 2021
GSEF 2021 logoConyers, Ga. – Rockdale County Public Schools (RCPS) middle and high school students competed and won nearly 30 awards at the 2021 Georgia Science and Engineering Fair (GSEF), held virtually this year. Students from Gen. Ray Davis Middle School and the Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology won multiple general and specialty awards and recognitions – 18 students in total.

RCPS students were recognized at GSEF with first, second, third, and fourth Honors Ribbons and in 15 Specialty Awards categories for their work.

All RCPS students who competed in the state competition were Grand Champions at Rockdale Regional Science and Engineering Fair (RRSEF) held in January. A group of select students were also awarded as RRSEF Regeneron ISEF Representatives and will be representing RCPS at the virtual international science and engineering fair May 2021.

For more information about the Rockdale Regional Science and Engineering Fair, please visit www.rsef.webs.com. For more about the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair, please visit www.georgiacenter.uga.edu/youth/academic-special-programs/georgia-science-and-engineering-fair

RCPS WINNERS AT THE 2021 GSEF

HONORS PLACEMENTS

FIRST HONORS:
Ryan Rakestraw (DMS - Junior Division)
Rowan Rodgers (DMS - Junior Division)
Devon White (DMS - Junior Division)

SECOND HONORS:
Ariana Boyd (DMS - Junior Division)

THIRD HONORS:
Jaidyn Sawyer (RMSST - Senior Division)

FOURTH HONORS:
Isabella Waller (DMS - Junior Division)
Ava Bailey (RMSST - Senior Division)
Mytien Huynh (RMSST - Senior Division)
Madeline Lombard (RMSST - Senior Division)


SPECIALTY AWARDS

US Metric Association Award - Ava Bailey (RMSST)
RRSEF Regeneron ISEF Representative - Ava Bailey (RMSST)
Broadcom MASTERS Nomination - Ariana Boyd (DMS)
RRSEF Regeneron ISEF Representative - Dylan Burkey (RMSST)
U.S. Agency for International Development Science Champion Award - Hailey Covarrubias (RMSST)
RRSEF Regeneron ISEF Representative - Nylah Ductan (RMSST)
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award - Jorge Escalera (RMSST)
Agricultural Research Service Award for Excellence in Agricultural Research - Sophia Fachisthers (RMSST)
U.S. Agency for International Development Science Champion Award - Megan Fachisthers (RMSST)
National Association of Biology Teachers Award - Mytien Huynh (RMSST)
Senior Division Best in Category - Mytien Huynh (RMSST)
Agricultural Research Service Award for Excellence in Agricultural Research - Duc Le (RMSST)
US Metric Association Award - Madeline Lombard (RMSST)
RRSEF Regeneron ISEF Representative - Madeline Lombard (RMSST)
ChangeMakers Rising Innovator Award - Isabella Powell (RMSST)
Junior Division Best in Category - Ryan Rakestraw (DMS)
Junior Division Best in Category - Rowan Rodgers (DMS)
Broadcom MASTERS Nomination - Devon White (DMS)
Junior Division Best in Category - Devon White (DMS)
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award - Gabrielle Wood  (RMSST)